Aristarchus crater - 2007.09.23. - Tamás Bognár
Aristarchus crater – 2007.09.23. – Tamás Bognár

Also known as: Aristarchus  crater
Date/time: 2007.09.23.
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Named after the Greek astronomer Aristarchus of Samos, is a prominent lunar impact crater that lies in the northwest part of the Moon’s near side. It is considered the brightest of the large formations on the lunar surface, with an albedo nearly double that of most lunar features. The feature is bright enough to be visible to the naked eye, and is dazzling in a large telescope. It is also readily identified when most of the lunar surface is illuminated by earthshine.

Description:
Circular formation visible during the Earthshine. Important rays. Transcient phenomena. Forms an interesting couple with Herodotus. Young formation (450 millions of years). Steep slopes especially to the North. High walls in terraces. Few and extensive flat floor. Small central mountain.

Observation:
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 4 days after First Quarter or 3 days after Last Quarter
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 47.490° West
Latitude: 23.730° North
Side: Nearside
Quadrant: North-West
Area: Aristarchus crater region

Related Post
Mars – 2016.06.02.

Also known as:  Mars Date/time: 2016.06.02. UT 19:50 Equipment: 235/1280 Dobson – OptiScope Okular : Scorpium SWA 10, Planetary 5mm  + Read more

Posidonius speed sketch

Posidonius crater - speed sketch - Bognár Tamás, Zákány Also known as: Posidonius crater Date/time: 2016.03.14. Read more

Theophilus sketch

Theophilus crater - sketch - Bognár Tamás, Zákány Also known as: Theophilus crater Date/time: 2016.03.14.  18:00-18:10 UT Read more

Moon viewed through the eyes of a mobile phone #3

Also known as: Moon Date/time: 2016.03.14.  16:32 UT Equipment: 235/1280 OptiScope, dobsonian mount, + Scopium SWA 15 + Samsung GT Read more

Comments are closed.