Lunar X - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Lunar X – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Lunar X (Lunar craters Nonius K – Aliacensis – Werner crater)
Date/time: 2011.02.10 UT 16:10
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Description
This is a famous “optical feature” on the Moon, which appears like the letter “X” when the terminator is at a suitable position. It is a fine example of how the combination of lighting and topography can combine to produce a pattern that repeats on each lunation, but only for a short time. The illusion of the “X” is created by sunlight falling on the rims/ridges between the craters La Caille, Blanchinus, and Purbach. The “X” is observable for about 4 hours around the lunar First Quarter.

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=5112

 

Rosemberg Crater - 2011.02.07. - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Rosemberg Crater – 2011.02.07. – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Rosenberger
Date/time: 2011.02.07 UT 16:10
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Description:
Circular formation situated on the South-East slope of Vlacq. Pretty steep slopes supporting Vlacq to the North-West and Rosenberger D to the South. High walls with terraces supporting many craterlets. Flat floor riddled with craterlets and with a crater to the South-West.

Observation:
Interest : Very interesting formation
Observation period: 4 days after New Moon or 3 days after Full Moon
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 43.0° East
Latitude: 55.4° South
Quadrant: South-East
Area: Moon South-South-East limb

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=5034

Vlacq - Hommel - Nearc - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Vlacq – Hommel – Nearc – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Vlacq – Hommel – Nearc  area
Date/time: 2011.01.10
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

[singlepic id=53 w=520 h=540 float=center]

Also known as: M46 – M47
Right ascension: 07h 36.6m
Declination: −14° 30′
Constellation: Puppis
Date/time: 2010.12.13 05:40 UT
Equipment: 7×50 Tento Binoculars
Mount : WDF4 Tripod
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature: could
Humidity: low
Wind:low
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.

(Note: if the sketch does look too dark on your monitor, try to darken the room.)

This drawing is on the ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4688

Open cluster Messier 47 (M47, NGC 2422) is a coarse, bright cluster which can be glimpsed with the naked eye under good conditions as a dim nebulosity.

[singlepic id=52 w=520 h=440 float=center]

M37  2010.11.05. UT:19: 53

Also known as:Messier 37 (also known as M37 or NGC 2099)
Right ascension: 5h 52m
Declination: -+32° 33′
Constellation: Auriga
Date/time: 2010.11.05 around 19:00 UT
Equipment: 7×50 Tento Binoculars
Mount : WDF4 Tripod
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature: could
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

 

 

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.

(Note: if the sketch does look too dark on your monitor, try to darken the room.)

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4596