Rosemberg Crater - 2011.02.07. - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Rosemberg Crater – 2011.02.07. – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Rosenberger
Date/time: 2011.02.07 UT 16:10
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Description:
Circular formation situated on the South-East slope of Vlacq. Pretty steep slopes supporting Vlacq to the North-West and Rosenberger D to the South. High walls with terraces supporting many craterlets. Flat floor riddled with craterlets and with a crater to the South-West.

Observation:
Interest : Very interesting formation
Observation period: 4 days after New Moon or 3 days after Full Moon
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 43.0° East
Latitude: 55.4° South
Quadrant: South-East
Area: Moon South-South-East limb

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=5034

Vlacq - Hommel - Nearc - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Vlacq – Hommel – Nearc – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Vlacq – Hommel – Nearc  area
Date/time: 2011.01.10
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

[singlepic id=53 w=520 h=540 float=center]

Also known as: M46 – M47
Right ascension: 07h 36.6m
Declination: −14° 30′
Constellation: Puppis
Date/time: 2010.12.13 05:40 UT
Equipment: 7×50 Tento Binoculars
Mount : WDF4 Tripod
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature: could
Humidity: low
Wind:low
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.

(Note: if the sketch does look too dark on your monitor, try to darken the room.)

This drawing is on the ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4688

Open cluster Messier 47 (M47, NGC 2422) is a coarse, bright cluster which can be glimpsed with the naked eye under good conditions as a dim nebulosity.

[singlepic id=52 w=520 h=440 float=center]

M37  2010.11.05. UT:19: 53

Also known as:Messier 37 (also known as M37 or NGC 2099)
Right ascension: 5h 52m
Declination: -+32° 33′
Constellation: Auriga
Date/time: 2010.11.05 around 19:00 UT
Equipment: 7×50 Tento Binoculars
Mount : WDF4 Tripod
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature: could
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

 

 

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.

(Note: if the sketch does look too dark on your monitor, try to darken the room.)

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4596

Fra Mauro - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Fra Mauro – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Fra Mauro
Date/time: 2010.05.22.
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 6/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: low
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Type: Walled plain

Description:
Little marked and damaged circular formation forming an interesting trio with Bonpland and Parry. Pretty steep slopes supporting Bonpland to the South
Parry to the South-East and the place of alunissage of Apollo 14 to the North.
Few high walls deformed to the South. gobbled to the East and supporting Fra Mauro D & X to the North. Very large flat floor more tormented to the West. Crossed by Rimae Parry. Craterlets whose Fra Mauro N & P to the North Fra Mauro E to the center and Fra Mauro F to the South.

Observation:
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 1 day after First Quarter or Last Quarter
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 17.0° West
Latitude: 6.0° South
Quadrant: South-West
Area: South-East of Oceanus Procellarum region

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4034

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.