[singlepic id=55 w=520 h=440 float=center]

Also known as:The Orion Nebula (also known as Messier 42, M42, or NGC 1976)
Right ascension: 05h 35m
Declination: -05° 23′ 28”
Constellation: Orion
Date/time: 2010.01.24  around 17:00 UT
Equipment: 7×50 Tento Binoculars
Mount : WDF4  Tripod
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature:  could
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Digital sketch made with GIMP, based on a raw pencil sketch.

(Note: if the sketch does look too dark on your monitor, try to darken the room.)

The Orion Nebula (also known as Messier 42, M42, or NGC 1976) is a diffuse nebula situated south of Orion’s Belt in the constellation of Orion. It is one of the brightest nebulae, and is visible to the naked eye in the night sky. M42 is located at a distance of 1,344 ± 20 light years and is the closest region of massive star formation to Earth. The M42 nebula is estimated to be 24 light years across. It has a mass of about 2000 times the mass of the Sun. Older texts frequently refer to the Orion Nebula as the Great Nebula in Orion or the Great Orion Nebula.
The star appears fuzzy to sharp-eyed observers, and the nebulosity is obvious through binoculars or a smalltelescope.

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=4876

Piccolomini - Rothmann - Lindenau - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Piccolomini – Rothmann – Lindenau – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Piccolomini – Rothmann – Lindenau area
Date/time: 2009.11.22
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Theophilus and His Neighborhood - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Theophilus and His Neighborhood – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Theophilus
Date/time: 2009.09.24
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Digital sketch made with GIMP , based on a raw pencil sketch.

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=2220

Piccolomini - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Piccolomini – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Piccolomini
Date/time: 2009.06.27
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 6/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Type: Crater

Description:
Isolated circular formation. Steep slopes riddled with craters and supporting Piccolomini M and C to the North and Piccolomini S to the South. Very high walls with terraces. Flat floor. Imposing central mountain with 4 summits. Craterlets.

Observation:
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 5 days after New Moon or 4 days after Full Moon
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 32.0° East
Latitude: 29.7° South
Quadrant: South-East
Area: Mare Nectaris South edge

 This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=1926

 

Jansen and Metius - 2009.02.27. - Bognár Tamás - Zákány
Jansen and Metius – 2009.02.27. – Bognár Tamás – Zákány

Also known as: Jansen and Metius
Date/time: 2009.02.27
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Type: Crater

Description:
Isolated circular formation almost ghost. Few steep slopes supporting to the South-East a line of important crest oriented South-East North-West. Few high walls almost gobbled to the South. Floor filled by the lava supporting the craterlet Jansen LA to the South.

Observation:
Interest : Pretty interesting formation
Observation period: 5 days after New Moon or 4 days after Full Moon
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Position:
Longitude: 28.7° East
Latitude: 13.5° North
Quadrant: North-East
Area: Central part of Mare Tranquillitatis

Digital sketch made with GIMP , based on a raw pencil sketch.
This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=1973