Gassendi - 2017.10.31. - Bognár Tamás
Gassendi – 2017.10.31. – Bognár Tamás

Also known as: Gassendi crater
Date/time: 2017.10.31 . UT 16:23
Equipment: 150/2250 Newton
Seeing: 6-8/10
Transparency: 2-4/5
Temperature: ~6°C
Humidity: –
Wind: –
Location: Canis Maior Solar Observatory, Nagykanizsa , Hungary N46° 27′ 13.81″ E16° 59′ 05.57″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Media: DMK 41AU02.AS (USB) + AutoStakkert! 2  + Registrax6 + GIMP
A picture was taken using a 2000-frame video.

 

 

Gassendi crater - 2013.09.16. - Bognár Tamás - Zákány
Gassendi crater – 2013.09.16. – Bognár Tamás – Zákány

 

Also known as:  Gassendi Crater
Date/time: 2013.09.15. – 2013.09.16
Equipment: 235/1280 Dobson – OptiScope
Magnification and filter(s): 50x – 200x
Seeing: 6/10
Transparency: 3/5
Temperature: 18°C
Humidity: –
Wind: –
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Media: Media: white paper (Fabrinio per Artisti) , H, HB, 2B pencil, charcoal, white gel pen, blending stump

Gassendi sketch - Bognár Tamás - Zákány
Gassendi sketch – Bognár Tamás – Zákány

Also known as: Gassendi
Date/time: 2009.02.16
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Type: Walled plain

Position:
Longitude: 39.9° West
Latitude: 17.5° South
Quadrant: South-West
Area: Mare Humorum region
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 3 days after First Quarter or 2 days after Last Quarter

 Digital sketch made with GIMP , based on a raw pencil sketch.

This drawing is on the  ASOD web page : http://www.asod.info/?p=1693

Mersenius - Gassendi - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Mersenius – Gassendi – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Mersenius – Gassendi
Date/time: 2007.09.23.
Equipment: 76/900 Newtonian
Magnification and filter(s): 118x
Seeing: 7/10 Transparency: 3/5
Humidity: low
Wind: none
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2″ E16°57′ 15,3″
Observer: Bognár Tamás