Gassendi - 2017.10.31. - Bognár Tamás
Gassendi – 2017.10.31. – Bognár Tamás

Also known as: Gassendi crater
Date/time: 2017.10.31 . UT 16:23
Equipment: 150/2250 Newton
Seeing: 6-8/10
Transparency: 2-4/5
Temperature: ~6°C
Humidity: –
Wind: –
Location: Canis Maior Solar Observatory, Nagykanizsa , Hungary N46° 27′ 13.81″ E16° 59′ 05.57″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Media: DMK 41AU02.AS (USB) + AutoStakkert! 2  + Registrax6 + GIMP
A picture was taken using a 2000-frame video.

 

Posidonius crater - speed sketch - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Posidonius crater – speed sketch – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Posidonius crater
Date/time: 2016.03.14.  16:30-16:40 UT
Equipment: 235/1280 OptiScope, dobsonian mount,
+ Scopium SWA 15,10 ; Planetary 5mm
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3-4/5
Col. : 342.5°
Temperature: –
Humidity: –
Wind: low
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2” E16°57′ 15,3”
Observer: Tamás Bognár

Media : Wood-free drawing paper, H and HB pencil.

Posidonius is a lunar impact crater that is located on the north-eastern edge of Mare Serenitatis, to the south of Lacus Somniorum. The crater Chacornac is attached to the southeast rim, and to the north is Daniell.

The rim of Posidonius is shallow and obscured, especially on the western edge, and the interior has been overlain by a lava flow in the past. The crater ramparts can still be observed to the south and east of the crater rim, and to a lesser degree to the north.

There is a smaller, semi-circular rim of a concentric, flooded crater within the main rim, offset towards the eastern edge. There is no central peak, but the floor is hilly and laced with a rille system named the Rimae Posidonius. The floor is also slightly bulged due to the past lava uplift, which also likely produced the complex of rilles. The northeast rim is interrupted by the smaller crater Posidonius B. Within the crater rim, offset just to the west of center is another smaller crater Posidonius A.

Observation:
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 5 days after New Moon or 4 days after Full Moon
Minimal Instrument: 50 mm refractor

Theophilus crater - sketch - Bognár Tamás, Zákány
Theophilus crater – sketch – Bognár Tamás, Zákány

Also known as: Theophilus crater
Date/time: 2016.03.14.  18:00-18:10 UT
Equipment: 235/1280 OptiScope, dobsonian mount,
+ Scopium SWA 15,10 ; Planetary 5mm
Seeing: 8/10
Transparency: 3-4/5
Col. : 343°
Temperature: –
Humidity: –
Wind: low
Location: Zákány, Hungary N46°14′ 59,2” E16°57′ 15,3”
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Theophilus is a prominent lunar impact crater that lies between Sinus Asperitatis in the north and Mare Nectaris to the southeast. It partially intrudes into the comparably sized crater Cyrillus to the southwest.

Description:
Circular formation forming a remarkable trio with Cyrillus and Catharina. Tormented and steep slopes overhanging Sinus Asperitatis from 1200m and supporting Cyrillus to the South-East Theophilus F to the West and Mädler to the East. Very high walls with terraces overlapped by Theophilus B to the North-West. Flat floor. Imposing central mountain 1 400 m high with 4 summits. Line of crests hills and craterlets.

Observation:
Interest : Exceptional formation
Observation period: 5 days after New Moon or 4 days afterFull Moon
Minimal Instrument: 10x binoculars

Position:
Longitude: 26.285° East
Latitude: 11.452° South
Side: Nearside
Quadrant: South-East
Area: Theophilus crater North-West region

Tycho Crater - Bognár Tamás
Tycho Crater – Bognár Tamás

Also known as: Tycho crater
Date/time: 2016.03.17 . UT 16:40
Equipment: 150/2250 Newton
Seeing: 6-8/10
Transparency: 2-4/5
Temperature: ~6°C
Humidity: –
Wind: –
Location: Canis Maior Solar Observatory, Nagykanizsa , Hungary N46° 27′ 13.81″ E16° 59′ 05.57″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Media: DMK 41AU02.AS (USB) + AutoStakkert! 2  + Registrax6 + GIMP
A picture was taken using a 500-frame video.

Clavius and Tycho Mosaic - Bognár Tamás
Clavius and Tycho Mosaic – Bognár Tamás

Also known as: Clavius and Tycho
Date/time: 2016.03.17 . UT 17:00-17:05
Equipment: 150/2250 Newton + 1,5 barlow
Seeing: 6-8/10
Transparency: 2-4/5
Temperature: ~6°C
Humidity: –
Wind: –
Location: Canis Maior Solar Observatory, Nagykanizsa , Hungary N46° 27′ 13.81″ E16° 59′ 05.57″
Observer: Bognár Tamás

Media: DMK 41AU02.AS (USB) + AviStack 2.0 + GIMP
The mosaic is made of 2 images. A picture was taken using a 500-frame video.